Skip to content

Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

These terms and conditions (the "Agreement" or "Terms") govern participation in Retreat Directory Solutions LLC, ("Company", "Us", or "We") Plan a Writing Retreat Workshops and Courses ("Workshops" or "Courses"), as well as various products and offerings ("Offerings") that may be part of the Workshops or Courses.

By registering for the Workshops or Courses and participating in any Offerings, if applicable, you agree to these Terms, which form a legally binding contract between you and Company.

IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS, PLEASE DO NOT PURCHASE OR REGISTER FOR THE WORKSHOPS OR COURSES OR PARTICIPATE IN THE OFFERINGS. THESE TERMS ARE EFFECTIVE AS OF 11/26/23 (the "Effective Date"). 

1. Workshops, Courses, or Offerings

Purchase Confirmation. You will receive a confirmation email ("Confirmation") per purchase. Please ensure that a valid email address is entered correctly on the checkout form as this is the only way you will receive Confirmation and be allotted access to the Workshop, Course, or Offering. In addition to receiving your Confirmation and other information about the Workshop, Course or Offering, you will also be added to our email list for notifications of future products and services and other Company news.

If you would like to opt-out of the email list, a link is provided in each email to provide the ability to opt-out.

When you purchase a Workshop, Course or Offering, you will gain lifetime access to all text, audio, and video material as described on the corresponding sales page.

For the purposes of these Terms, lifetime access means as long as the Workshop, Course, or Offering you purchased has not been discontinued.

No Guarantee. You understand and acknowledge that we cannot promise or guarantee any specific results from any Workshops, Courses, or Offerings.

Modifications/Discontinuation. We reserve the sole and exclusive right to either modify or discontinue the Workshops, Courses, or Offerings and any applicable sales and discounts on such Workshops, Courses, or Offerings at any time, with or without notice to you. We will not be liable to you or any third party should we exercise such right.

Payment. If you choose to purchase a Workshop, Course, or Offering, you agree to pay all fees regardless of payment structure. For example, some Workshops, Courses, or Offerings may require a one-time payment in full or may be available at a lower month-to-month payment rate until it is paid in full.

Due to the nature of the Workshops, Courses, or Offerings, it is the general policy of Company that all sales are final. Any purchases made for Workshops, Courses, or Offerings subject to an outside agreement will be subject to the terms of that agreement.

We do not directly process credit or debit cards or take other payment processing information. Payment processing is handled through third-party services, such as PayPal and Stripe. In the event you sign up for a Workshop, Course, or Offering that incurs recurring charges (such as a month-to-month payment plan or subscription), such charges will be automatically charged on the same date of each month. If for any reason, your payment does not process or is declined, you agree that we may, at our option, suspend or terminate performance and delivery of Workshops, Courses, or Offerings and may require you to pay any overdue amounts incurred (including any third-party chargeback fees or penalties) by other means acceptable to us. In the event legal action is necessary to collect on balances due, you agree to reimburse us for all expenses incurred to recover sums due, including attorney fees and other legal expenses.

2. Prohibited Conduct

Limitations on Use. By purchasing a Workshop, Course, or Offering you agree not to sell, trade, transfer, or share your access link and/or code with anyone, unless such transfer is granted by us. By purchasing or using any Workshop, Course, or Offering, you agree that except for a single copy made for personal use, you may not copy, reproduce, modify, republish, upload, post, transmit, or distribute any content in any form or by any means whatsoever, as further detailed in the Intellectual Property provisions of this Agreement. If we determine that you have violated these policies, we may cancel your access to the Workshop, Course, or Offering, retain any payments made by you, report you to law enforcement authorities, and ban you from future purchases.

Disruptive Conduct. You acknowledge and agree that we reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to remove you from any live Workshop, Course, or Offering if we determine that your participation or behavior creates a disruption or hinders the Workshop, Course, or Offering or the enjoyment of the Workshop, Course, or Offering by other attendees.

Recording, Live Streaming, and Videotaping. You may not record or broadcast any audio or video sessions of a Workshop, Course, or Offering.

3. Cancellation

Cancellations of any kind are subject to the entire Workshop, Course, or Offering Purchase Fee if any. All sales are final. No payments will be refunded or refundable. In no event shall we be obligated to refund all or a portion of the Purchase Fee. If we are prevented from carrying out our obligations as it pertains to the Workshop, Course, or Offering as a result of any cause beyond our control, or the Workshop, Course, or Offering cannot be virtually conducted because of a software or issue with the hosting platform or due to acts of God, strikes, labor disputes, government requisitions, restrictions or war or apparent act of war, terrorism, disaster, civil disorder, epidemic or pandemic, curtailment or restriction on transportation facilities, or any other comparable calamity, casualty or condition (collectively a "Force Majeure") we shall have the right to immediately terminate the Workshop, Course, or Offering without liability and shall be relieved of our obligations. If the Workshop, Course, or Offering is terminated due to a Force Majeure occurrence before the first day of the Workshop, Course, or Offering, then we will reschedule the Workshop, Course, or Offering and your Purchase Fee will be applied to the rescheduled event.

4. Intellectual Property

For purposes of these Terms, "Content" is defined as any information, communications, software, published works, photos, video, graphics, music, sounds, or other material that can be viewed or accessed by you. By accepting these Terms, you agree that all Content presented to you in connection with the Workshop, Course, or Offering are owned by Company, or the Workshop, Course, or Offering speakers. You may not use or reproduce or allow anyone to use or reproduce any trademarks or other trade names appearing at the Workshop, Course, or Offering, in any Workshop, Course, or Offering content or in any materials distributed at or in connection with the Workshop, Course, or Offering for any reason without the prior written permission of Company. For the avoidance of doubt, nothing in this Agreement shall be deemed to vest in you any legal or beneficial right in or to any trademarks or other intellectual property rights owned or used under license by Company or any of its affiliates; nor does this Agreement grant to you any right or license to any other intellectual property rights of Company or its affiliates, all of which shall at all times remain the exclusive property of Company and its affiliates.

5. Privacy Policy 

By registering for or purchasing a Workshop, Course, or Offering, or by simply visiting the Plan a Writing Retreat website and Workshop, Course, or Offering sales pages (the "Site"), you give your consent that all personal data that you may submit may be processed by Company in the manner and for the purposes described below.

Types of Information We Collect. We collect two types of information about our Event participants and website visitors: Personally Identifiable Information ("PII") and Aggregate Information.

    • Personally Identifiable Information:  This refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. When you engage in certain activities on this Site, such as registering for, or purchasing a Workshop, Course, or Offering, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself. Examples of PII may include your first and last name, email address, mailing address (including zip code), telephone numbers, and other identifying information. When ordering products or services on the Site, you may be asked to provide a credit card number. We will attempt to safeguard any credit card information shared on the Site, but cannot guarantee full security against hackers or any safeguards of other third-party processing entities such as Stripe or PayPal.
    • Aggregate Information:  This refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather certain information about you based upon where you visit on our Site and what other sites may have directed you to us. This information, which is collected in a variety of different ways, is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. This information may include the Website's Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") that points to the site you just came from, which URL you go to after visiting our Site, what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol ("IP") address.

How we use your Personal Data. We will only process your Personal Data, including sharing it with third parties, where (1) you have provided your consent which can be withdrawn at any time, (2) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, (3) we are required by law, (4) processing is required to protect your vital interests or those of another person, or (5) processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate commercial interests, except where such interests are overridden by your rights and interests. We may use Personal Data that you provide directly to us for the following purposes:

    • to carry out our obligations arising from your Workshop, Course, or Offering purchase or registration, or any other contract entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products, Offerings, and services that you request from us;
    • to organize the Workshop, Course, or Offering, and to provide you with information, and other materials, relating to the content of the Workshop, Course, or Offering;
    • to provide our newsletter and other publications, provided you have given your consent;
    • to respond to your questions and provide related Workshop, Course, or Offering registration or purchasing services;
    • to provide you with information about other events, products, and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased, provided you have not opted-out of receiving that information;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about events, products, or services we feel may interest you, provided you have given your consent;
    • to transfer your information as part of a merger or sale of the business;
    • to notify you about changes to our Workshops, Courses, or Offerings; and
    • to ensure that content from our Site is presented most effectively for you and your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use Personal Data that we have collected about your use of our Site:

    • to administer our Site and for internal operations, including but not limited to  troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented most effectively for you and your computer;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Personal Data we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined Personal Data for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

When we share and who can access your Personal Data. We may share your Personal Data for the purposes described in this Notice with:

    • a member of our group;
    • partners, suppliers, and subcontractors, for the performance of obligations arising from your Workshop, Course, or Offering purchase or registration, or any other contract we enter into with them or you or to provide you with the information, products, and Workshop, Course, or Offering purchase or registration services that you request from us;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Site;
    • trusted third-party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Site and our Workshop, Course, or Offering purchase or registration services (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, and payment processing);
    • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
    • if Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

We will only transfer your Personal Data to trusted third parties who provide sufficient guarantees in respect of the technical and organizational security measures governing the processing to be carried out and who can demonstrate a commitment to compliance with those measures.

Selling or renting your Personal Data. We will never sell or rent your Personal Data to third parties without your opt-in consent.

Security. Although we use security measures to help protect your Personal Data against loss, misuse or unauthorized disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of any and all information transmitted to us over the internet. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Transfer of Personal Data outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA") and international users. We are headquartered in the United States. Your Personal Data may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates, partners, merchants, or service providers who are located worldwide. If you are visiting our Site from outside the United States, be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located, and our central database is operated. By using our Service, you consent to any transfer of this information.

How long we store your Personal Data. We will store your Personal Data, in a form that permits us to identify you, for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the Personal Data is processed. We may retain and use your Personal Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements and rights, or if it is not technically reasonably feasible to remove it. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your Personal Data quickly upon request.

Retention. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with our Site and its features. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you service, contact us by using the Contact Us section on our Site. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We maintain one or more databases to store your Personal Data and may keep such information indefinitely.

Where we store your personal data. The Personal Data that you provide to us is generally stored on servers located in the United States. If you are located in another jurisdiction, you should be aware that once your Personal Data is submitted through our Site, it will be transferred to our servers in the United States and that the United States currently does not have uniform data protection laws in place

Links to third party sites and services. Our Sites may contain links to third party websites, applications, and services not operated by us. These links are provided as a service and do not imply any endorsement by us of the activities or content of these sites, applications or services nor any association with their operators. Company is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party including websites or services directly linked to our Service. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party site that you link from our Service.

Your rights for correction and removal. If any of the information that we have about you is incorrect, or you wish to have information (including Personal Data) removed from our records, you may do so by contacting us by using the Contact Us section on our Site.

Opting out. Additionally, if you prefer not to receive marketing messages from us, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link within any marketing message that you receive, or by sending a message to us by using the Contact Us section on our Site.

Your European rights. FOR EUROPEAN RESIDENTS ONLY. You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Data) if we intend to use your Personal Data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to opt in or opt out of such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your Personal Data. You can also exercise the right by contacting us using the Contact Us section on our Site. Under European data protection law, in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

Request access to your Personal Data. You may have the right to request access to any Personal Data we hold about you as well as related information, including the purposes for processing the Personal Data, the recipients or categories of recipients with whom the Personal Data has been shared, where possible, the period for which the Personal Data will be stored, the source of the Personal Data, and the existence of any automated decision making.

Request correction of your Personal Data. You may have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of any inaccurate Personal Data we hold about you.

Request erasure of your Personal Data. You may have the right to request that Personal Data held about you is deleted.

Object to processing of your Personal Data. You may have the right to prevent the processing of your Personal Data.

Request restriction of processing your Personal Data. You may have the right to restrict the processing of your Personal Data.  

Request transfer of your Personal Data. You may have the right to request the transfer of Personal Data directly to a third party where this is technically feasible.

Withdraw your consent. In addition, where you believe that Company has not complied with its obligations under this Notice or European law, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority, such as the UK Information Commissioner's Office. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the Contact Us section on our Site.

Your Californian rights. FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA ONLY. Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of your Personal Data with third parties. If you reside in California and have provided your Personal Data to FD, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of Personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us at one of the following addresses: hello@financesdemystified.com. Finances Demystified LLC  Attn: California Privacy Rights 2035 Sunset Lake Rd., Suite B-2, Newark, DE 19702.

Changes to this Notice If we make any material changes to this Notice or the way we use, share or collect personal Data, we will notify you by revising the "Effective Date" at the top of this Notice, prominently posting an announcement of the changes on our Site, or sending an email to the email address you most recently provided us (unless we do not have such an email address) prior to the new policy taking effect. Any changes we make to this Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, a notification sent to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Notice.

6. Disclaimer of Warranties, Limitation of Liability

Disclaimer of Warranties. Company gives no warranties in respect of any aspect of Workshops, Courses, or Offerings or any materials related thereto or offered as part of a Workshop, Course, or Offering, and, to the fullest extent possible under the laws governing this Agreement, disclaims all implied warranties, including but not limited to warranties of fitness for a particular purpose, accuracy, timeliness, and merchantability.

The Workshops, Courses, or Offerings are provided on an "as-is" basis. The views, opinions, and positions expressed by the speakers, attendees, or sponsors at the Workshops, Courses, or Offerings are theirs alone and do not necessarily reflect the views, opinions, or positions of Company or any employee thereof. Company makes no representations as to accuracy, completeness, timeliness, suitability, or validity of any information presented by speakers, attendees, or sponsors at a Workshop, Course, or Offering and will not be liable for  any damages due to any errors or omissions on the Site, delay or denial of any products, failure of performance of any kind, interruption in the operation and your use of the website, website attacks including computer virus, hacking of information, and any other system failures or misuse of information or products. Company does not endorse, and expressly disclaims all liability relating to, any of the products or services provided by speakers, attendees, or sponsors.

Earnings Disclaimer. As with any business, your results may vary and will be based on your individual capacity, business experience, expertise, and level of desire. There are no guarantees concerning the level of success you may experience.

The use of Company's Workshops, Courses, or Offerings should be based on your own due diligence. Company cannot guarantee your future results and/or success. There are some unknown risks in business and on the Internet that Company cannot foresee which could reduce results you experience. Company is not responsible for your actions or inaction.

Limitation of Liability. Except as required by law, neither Company nor its affiliates shall be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, or consequential costs, damages or losses arising directly or indirectly from a Workshop, Course, or Offering or other aspect related thereto or in connection with this Agreement. The maximum aggregate liability of Company for any claim in any way connected with, or arising from, a Workshop, Course, or Offering or this Agreement, whether in contract, tort, or otherwise (including any negligent act or omission), shall be limited to the amount paid by you to Company under this Agreement.

7. Affiliates Disclosure

Some of the links on this website are “affiliate links.” That means if you click on a link and purchase the item, Company receives an affiliate commission at no additional cost to you.

 

Please note, Company only recommends products or services that will add value to you. Company discloses this in accordance with the Federal Trade Commission’s 16 CFR, Part 255: “Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising. If an affiliate link is listed, Company will disclose it to you at the bottom of each blog post, page, or email newsletter, if applicable.

 

8. Testimonials Disclaimer.

In accordance with the FTC guidelines concerning the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising, please be aware of the following:

Testimonials appearing on this Site are received in various forms via a variety of submission methods.

The testimonials, statements, and opinions presented on Site are applicable to the individuals who wrote it. Results vary and may not be representative of the experience of others. The testimonials are voluntarily provided and are not paid, nor were they provided with free Workshop, Course, or Offering or any benefits in exchange for their statements.

The testimonials are representative of customer or client experiences but the exact results will be unique and individual to each customer or client.

The testimonials displayed are given verbatim except for grammatical or typing error corrections. Some testimonials may have been edited for clarity, or shortened in cases where the original testimonial included extraneous information that is of no relevance to the general public.

9. Miscellaneous Provisions

Governing Law and Dispute Resolution. This Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the State of Virginia. Any and all disputes under this Agreement shall be resolved in the courts in the State of Virginia or by means of ADR (Alternative Dispute Resolution) as agreed on by the Parties.

Severability. In case anyone or more of the provisions contained in this Agreement, for any reason, is held to be invalid, illegal, or unenforceable in any respect, such invalidity, illegality, or unenforceability shall not affect any other provisions of this Agreement, and shall be construed as if such invalid, illegal, or unenforceable provision had never been contained in this Agreement.

Notice. Any notice required to be given under this Agreement must be in writing and delivered to the other designated party by email. All notices to Company should be sent via email to support@retreatdirectorysolutions.com.

Independent Contractor Status.  The relationship between the Parties under this Agreement is that of independent contractors. No joint venture, franchise, partnership, employment agreement, or agency is created under this Agreement.

Entire Agreement. This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the Parties and supersedes any prior understanding or representation of any kind preceding the date of this Agreement. There are no other promises, conditions, understandings or other agreements, whether oral or written, relating to the subject matter of this Agreement.